12th Infantry Company D

Complete Listing (includes non-Rock Island soldiers)

 

Name and Rank Residence Date of Rank
or Enlistment
Date of Muster Remarks
Captains        
Lackey, Robert K. Rock Island Aug 1, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dismissed
Fisher, John W. Paris Mar 3, 1862   Resigned Jul 2, 1862
Kochler, Robert Rock Island Jul 2, 1862 Nov 18, 1862 M.O. Oct 2, 1864
Guinty, Michael Pre-emption Oct 21, 1864 Mar 28, 1865 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
First Lieutenants        
Kochler, Robert Rock Island Aug 1, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Promoted
Jobe, William F. Rock Island Jul 2, 1862 Nov 18, 1862 Term Expired Aug 1, 1864
Guinty, Michael Pre-emption Aug 1, 1864 Sep 7, 1864 Promoted
McConnell, Theophilus Port Byron Apr 11, 1865 May 7, 1865 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Second Lieutenants        
Jobe, William F. Rock Island Aug 1, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Promoted
Barry, Charles M. Pre-emption Jul 2, 1862 Aug 18, 1862 Resigned Sep 18, 1864
Stearns, Francis W. Rock Island Apr 11, 1865 May 7, 1865 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
1st Sergeant        
Barry, Charles M. Pre-emption Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Pro 2nd Lieut
Sergeants        
Schaible, Henry Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Hughes, Emery Port Byron Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Sep 18, 1862; wounds
Newton, John W. Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Gregg, John Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Dec 14, 1861
Corporals        
Dowd, John Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Killed at Shiloh,
Apr 6, 1862
Mason, John W. Cairo Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis Jun 18, 1862; disability
Gardner, Albert R. Pre-emption Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Died Mound City Hospital
Apr 19, 1862
Stearns, Francis W. R. Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Musician        
Crawford, John H. Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Wagoner        
Jones, Henry H. Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Privates        
Allen, Martin V. Port Byron Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Applehans, George Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Anderson, Holmes Port Byron Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Artup, Joseph E. Cairo Jul 9, 1862 Aug 3, 1861 Dis Aug 16, 1862; disability
Burgh, Martin W. Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Bell, Moses Richland Grove Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Battus, Michael Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Betts, Ralph W. Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Bruner, George W. Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Aug 16, 1862; wounds
Bell, Charles E. Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Bixby, George A. Geneseo Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis Apr 12, 1862; disability
Brewer, Stephen Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 M.O. Sep 12, 1864
Crist, Nelson L. Port Byron Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Aug 11, 1862; disability
Chapman, Francis Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Conner, William T. Camden Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861  
Chase, Leander M. Port Byron Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864 as Cpl
Devinney, Elisha M. Hampton Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Aug 16, 1862; wounds
Fridiger, William Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Fitzpatrick, Francis Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Absent with out leave
Forrest, William Cairo Oct 18, 1861 Oct 18, 1861 Dis. May 24, 1862; disability
Gilfellon, Henry Geneseo Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Guinty, Michael Pre-emption Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Gere, Levi Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Killed at Shiloh, Apr 6, 1862
Gillen, Hugh Geneseo Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Gaston, William Pre-emption Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Hughes, Cyrus Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Hartstein, Arnold Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Sep 28, 1862; disability
Hollister, Reuben G. Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Aug 18, 1862; wounds
Hollister, Frederick Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Sep 19, 1862; wounds
Hoeneke, Charles Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Haynes, Austin Camden Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Oct 2, 1862; disability
Harris, Andrew J. Andalusia Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Aug 16, 1862; wounds
Jacobson, Frederick Pre-emption Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Feb 22, 1862; disability
Johnston, James Rock Island Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Feb 22, 1862; disability
Kanavy, Martin Rock Island Jul 8, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Lewis, Joseph O. Bowling Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Jul 21, 1862; wounds
Long, Charles Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861  
Lawhead, David E. Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Jul 17, 1862; wounds
Lanwarayssaris, P. G. Danville Sep 1, 1861 Sep 1, 1861 Killed Shiloh Apr 6, 1862
McGuinness, Andrew Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Sep 9, 1862; wounds
Mayer, Nicholas Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Myer, Julius Danville Sep 1, 1861 Sep 1, 1861 M.O. Sep 12, 1864 as Cpl
Moore, James S. Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Dis. Feb 22, 1862; disability
Moore, William Geneseo Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Miller, Thomas J. Rock Island Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Killed at Corinth Oct 3, 1862
Mead, Lauriston S. Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 M.O. Sep 11, 1864
McConnell, Theophilus Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Mitchell, William Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
O'Bright, Jacob Geneseo Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Powell, Lycurgus C. Port Byron Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Powell, William Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Feb 22, 1862; old age
Peters, William M. Galena Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861  
Philleo, Russell C. Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Killed at Shiloh, Apr 6, 1862
Rose, Peter Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Renner, Jacob Coal Valley Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864 as Cpl
Rathburn, Lord M. Cordova Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Died Apr 24, 1862
Steiner, Bernard Cairo Jun 24, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Specht, John Rock Island Jul 23, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 M.O. Aug 11, 1864
Simmons, Andrew Andalusia Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Feb 22, 1862; disability
Simmons, Theodore Andalusia Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Stranger, John T. Danville Sep 1, 1861 Sep 1, 1861 M.O. Sep 11, 1864
Ternstadt, Victor Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Died Apr 14, 1862
Williams, Lewellyn Coaltown Aug 3, 1861 Aug 3, 1861 Killed at Shiloh, Apr 6, 1862
Wollman, Joseph Hampton Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Dis. Jul 17, 1862; disability
Wallace, Alexander Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Zeigler, John Port Byron Aug 20, 1861 Aug 24, 1861 Re-enlisted as Veteran
Veterans        
Allen, Martin V. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Killed at Allatoona Oct 5, 1864
Applehans, George Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Battus, Michael Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 15, 1865
Betts (Berts), Ralph W. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Dis. Sgt May 20, 1865; disability
Bell, Charles E. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Burgh, Martin W. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Pro. Qtr Mstr Sgt Jan 1, 1864
Crawford, John H. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Pro. Prin. Musician
Gaston, William Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jun 21, 1865 as Cpl
Guinty, Michael Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Pro. Sgt, then 1st Lieut.
Gillfellon, Henry Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Jones, Henry H. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Kanavy, Martin Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Mitchell, William Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Moore, William Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as 1st Sgt
McConnell, Theophilus Chicago Feb 27, 1864 Mar 5, 1864 Pro. Sgt, then 1st Lieut.
O'Bright, Jacob Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Sgt
Rose, Peter Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Sgt
Simmons, Theodore Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Stearns, Francis W. Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 Pro. Sgt, then 2nd Lieut.
Wallace, Alexander Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Cpl
Zeigler, John Rock Island Co. Jan 1, 1864 Jan 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Sgt
Recruits        
Bruner, George W. Port Byron Feb 12, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Cpl
Bailey, Elza Gilead Mar 7, 1865 Mar 7, 1865 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Byerly, Amos Port Byron Feb 6, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 Died
Case, John A. Port Byron Feb 6, 1864 Mar 20, 1864 Ch'g rem'vd. H. D. Jun 27, 1865
Day, Hutchenson Port Byron Feb 11, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Gunsaulus, Samuel L. Pre-emption Feb 11, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Henry, Charles C.   Mar 21, 1863 Jan 13, 1864 Discharged
Leslie, John C.   Mar 26, 1863 Jan 13, 1864 Absent without leave
Livingston, Milton Rock Island Feb 9, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Lambert, James M. Rock Island Mar 3, 1863 Jan 13, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Moore, Frank N. Port Byron Feb 9, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Nelson, Ezeliel Port Byron Feb 9, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Ohlwieler, John Rock Island Feb 18, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Peterson, John Rock Island Feb 3, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Schlemmen, Phillip Chicago Feb 25, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Cpl
Schaad, Lorenzo Illinois City Feb 25, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Zeigler, Benjamin Port Byron Feb 11, 1864 Mar 2, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865 as Cpl
Drafted and Sub Rec        
Andrews, Simeon Union Oct 3, 1864 Oct 3, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Butler, Charles H Laharpe Oct 8, 1864 Oct 8, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Bryant, Jacob   Oct 14, 1864 Oct 14, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Broughten, Jeremiah Richwood Sep 21, 1864 Sep 21, 1864 M.O. Jul 21, 1865
Brown, Edwin S Lockport Sep 29, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 M.O. Jul 3, 1865
Cox, George W   Nov 2, 1864 Nov 2, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Egge, George or Chas.   Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 M.O. Jun 21, 1865
Garrett, Augustus Lamoille Oct 6, 1864 Oct 6, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Hamilton, Andrew Boyer De Ark Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Hill, John P Jefferson Co Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Holley, Samuel Ash Grove Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Hopper, John R Cordova Oct 22, 1864 Oct 22, 1864 M.O. Jun 21, 1865
Herren, Renze Coe Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Henderson, Edward Indian Creek Sep 30, 1864 Sep 30, 1864 M.O. Jun 21, 1865
Johnson, Joseph   Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 Sub M.O. May 23, 1865
League, Reuben M   Oct 8, 1864 Oct 8, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1864
Lane, William   Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Lightner, Borneas Quincy Oct 28, 1864 Oct 28, 1864 Sub M.O. Jun 21, 1865
McVey, Owen Big Spring Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
McVey, Jesse R Richland Oct 22, 1864 Oct 22, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
McKinzie, John   Oct 7, 1864 Oct 7, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Mitchell, Eli   Nov 10, 1864 Nov 10, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Mark, Anthony   Nov 14, 1864 Nov 14, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
McMurray, James Sweet Water Oct 11, 1864 Oct 11, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Mulkner, Thomas   Nov 1, 1864 Nov 1, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Mundon, Edmund Crooked Creek Nov 3, 1864 Nov 3, 1864 Never joined company
Newlan, William H Parker Nov 12, 1864 Nov 12, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Oglesby, William Roberts Sep 30, 1864 Sep 30, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Peter, John J   Sep 29, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 Sub M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Probster, John G Rock Run Sep 29, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Patterson, Griffin L Stebbin Oct 4, 1864 Oct 4, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Petegram, William Edgar Nov 1, 1864 Nov 1, 1864 Never joined company
Palmer, William W Prairie Oct 15, 1864 Oct 15, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Reynolds, Matthias Flora Oct 18, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 Never joined company
Ralston, Marshall   Oct 26, 1864 Oct 26, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Rice, Consider Coe Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 Never joined company
Ross, John   Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 Sub M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Ray, William Suben Sep 30, 1864 Sep 30, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Short, Scott Salem Sep 24, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Smith, Charles Rock Run Sep 24, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Shottle, Charles Silver Creek Sep 29, 1864 Sep 29, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Swatz, John Lenora Oct 28, 1864 Oct 28, 1864 Never joined company
Sanders, Thomas Scotland Oct 5, 1864 Oct 5, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Street, Aaron A Roberts Oct 25, 1864 Oct 25, 1864 Never joined company
Thompson, John F   Oct 19, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Thompson, James G   Oct 19, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Taylor, James Tremont Oct 1, 1864 Oct 1, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Tredway, Doctor   Oct 26, 1864 Oct 26, 1864 Sub Trans to Co A
Voorhees, William   Oct 26, 1864 Oct 26, 1864 Sub M.O. Jun 14, 1865
Wilkins, William C   Sep 21, 1864 Sep 21, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Williams, John S Indian Creek Sep 30, 1864 Sep 30, 1864 M.O. Jun 3, 1865
Wilcox, Samuel Canoe Creek Oct 27, 1864 Oct 27, 1864 M.O. Jun 21, 1865
Under Cooks        
Butler, Benjamin   Apr 1, 1864 Apr 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Warren, Patrick   Apr 1, 1864 Apr 18, 1864 M.O. Jul 10, 1865
Teamster        
Dabony, Anthony   Dec 15, 1863 Apr 18, 1864 Trans Co A 29th US Col Infantry